Sheridan in Placer County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sheridan Cemetery

Inscription.
1875 – Sheridan’s founder, Eugene Rogers, buried friend Quincy Stanclift (1849-1875) here. Rogers soon married Quincy Stanclift’s sister Adelaide. The site became the family’s private cemetery.

1888 - Eugene Rogers sold two acres next to this site to Sheridan Lodge #312, IOOF. Trustees on deed: David Speidel, George Greitman, Josiah Hoffman. IOOF Cemetery established here.

1921 - Sheridan’s “Russian Colony” of 17 families established a cemetery on colony land adjacent to the IOOF site.

1925 - “Public Cemetery District #1” formed by county supervisors in response to a citizen’s petition. “Public” soon became “Placer County.” The district included all of present western Placer County.

1928 - Sheridan Lodge #312 deeded its three acre plot (including the original one acre private cemetery) to the District. IOOF Trustees on deed: Chris Haenny, Joe Ruffinelli, H.W. Covington.

1970 - Russian Colony Cemetery, also known as Sheridan Molokan Church Cemetery Association, transferred to Placer County Cemetery District #1 by Trustees Jack Susoeff, Wm. Bogdonoff, Wm. Popoff.

Erected 2004 by Native Sons of the Golden West, Silver Star Parlor #63.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: Cemeteries & Burial Sites. In addition, it is included in the Native Sons/Daughters of the Golden West series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1875.

The marker is placed at the entrance facing the cemetery grounds.
3. Sheridan Cemetery