North Strabane Township near Washington in Washington County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Delvin G. Miller

(1913-1996)

Inscription. An excellent horseman and among the most influential names in harness racing, Miller won 2,442 races in 8 decades, including the Hambletonian and the Little Brown Jug. He bred and trained many champions, including Adios, a winning stallion with numerous champion offspring. Inducted into the Harness Racing Hall of Fame in 1968, Miller promoted racing safety and technology. He founded The Meadows in 1963 to bring the sport to his southwestern Pennsylvania home.

Erected 2009 by Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.

1. The Meadows Racetrack and Casino. (Submitted on July 13, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
2. Harness Racing Museum and Hall of Fame. (Submitted on July 13, 2011, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)
3. Delvin Glenn "Del" Miller at FindAGrave.com. (Submitted on February 20, 2014, by Mike Wintermantel of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.)

Courtesy Urban Archives, Temple University Libraries, Philadelphia
3. Delvin Miller
Preparing Meadow Maid to compete at the Little Brown Jug race for three-year-old pacers, July 9, 1959.
4. Delvin Miller balancing on a fence post
This photograph taken by Albert Miller shows his younger brother Delvin balancing on a fence post around 1925. Delvin Miller would follow in the footsteps of his grandfather and uncle and go on to become a nationally known breeder, trainer and driver of harness horses. This photograph is housed in the collection of the Meadowcroft Museum of Rural Life in Avella, PA. Courtesy: Historical Society of Western Pennsylvania