Hillsdale in Columbia County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Hillsdale Soldiers and Sailors Monument

Hillsdale Comrades

14th N.Y. Regiment
John K. Cullin • A. Frank B. Chace • Sylvanus Snyder

44th N.Y. Regiment
William H. Allen • Seneca D. Brown • James Damms • Ambrose J. Fellows • Henry Fellows • Peter B. Melius • Frank B. Schutt • Abram I. Vanderpoel • George Whiteman • William H. Woodbridge

U.S. Navy
Phillip Becker, Jr. • Benjamine House • Charles Manor

128th N.Y. Regiment
Allen Sheldon, 1st Lieut. • Charles M. Bell, Sergt. • David H. Pultz • Horace Prior, Jr. • Charles H. Moore • Samuel H. WhitBeck • William H. Whitbeck • Stephen H. Whitbeck • Henry A. Austin • William E. Crawford • John Flinn • Charles Kells • Theodore Kells • Thomas L. Johnson • Martin Schutt • James Callihoe • Charles Kent • Charles H. Ketz • Freeman Kellerhouse • Charles Lacy • William B. Sherman • Stephen L. Schutt • Charles H. Sperry

12th N.Y. Cavalry
James A. Conklin • Hoffman S. Dorchester • Calvin Gunn • Rensselaer Lester • Henry Traver • Samuel Maxfield • George Maxfield

4th N.Y. Cavalry
Thomas V. Bruce, Capt. • Henry Duncan

159th N.Y. Regiment
Frederick Guion, Corp.
• John Smith • Robert McCracken • Orson A. Miller • John T. Sherwood • Egbert Webster • Charles Prior • Edward Decker • John Field • Casper Hatt • John Thorpe • John T. Winchill

10th N.Y. Regiment
William H. Woodin, 1st Lieut. • Benjamin Turner • William F. Traner • Moses L. Brace • Michael Coleman • James H. Doolittle • Charles Dennison • Hugh Flanigan • Charles N. Ford • John D. Forest • Caleb Humphrey • Eli Lasher • Mark Mager • Conrad Silvernail

175th N.Y. Regiment
Robert Baird • Robert Brown • Daniel Bishop • John Carney • John Corcoran • Francis Connor • Henry Ebers • Reinhold Henise • Thomas Howard • Patrick Haden • Johannes Michaelson • James Matthius • Patrick Murphy • Wilhelm Newburg • Johennes Peterson • August Schrenson • Robert Sandeman • William Sedar • James B. Wilson

81st N.Y. Regiment
John B. Collin, Capt. Pro. Maj. • James H. Allen • Jerome Boll • Lord Breeze • Joel Bradley • Reuben Coons, Corp. • Henry Champion • Chandler C. Dresser • John Finkle • Henry Fields • John W. Frederick • Patrick Gibbons • John Hall • Henry L. Houst • L.P. Hagedorn • Wesley Holsapple • John Jackson • Isaac Jaconson • Jacob Lape • Henry Melius • Henry P. Merrill • James Moore • David A. Moore • John Moon • Franklin Miller • John McGovern • Abner P. Morton • Albert Oakley • John H. Proper • Frederick H. Proper • George H. Palmateer •
2. Lower Plaque
Peter Snyder • Samuel J. Speed • Isaac Sherman • Nelson Stalker • Edgar Welch • Alonzo Peroon • John R. Shepard • George A. Palmer

49th Mass. Regiment
Albert H. Branard

34th Mass. Regiment
William Dennis

1st Conn. Battery
George P. Remington

24 Sharpshooters
George A. Smith

U.S. Regulars
George A. Putman

18th N.Y. Regiment
Thomas Treblood

156th N.Y. Regiment
John Butler • William Leeds • Frederick Werner

167th N.Y. Regiment
Chester Goodsell • Walter Phelps

17th U.S. Infantry
Watson D. Marston

1st N.Y. Calvary
Gilbert L. Hunt

25th N.Y. Regiment
A. Caldwell Williams

15th Conn. Regiment
Noce Bristol

Erected 1916 by John K. Cullin.

The bronze Soldiers and Sailors statue was commissioned by John K. Cullin and sculpted by Edwin E. Codman of the Gorham Manufacturing Co. of Rhode Island.

More about this monument. Monument consists of a 13 foot high bronze statue of two Civil War soldiers with a flag atop a granite pedestal.

4. Monument in Hillsdale, NY
5. Closeup of Civil War Soldiers