Centreville in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fairfax County / Prince William County

Inscription.
Fairfax County. Area 417 square miles. Formed in 1742 from Prince William and Loudoun, and named for Lord Fairfax, Proprietor of the Northern Neck. Mount Vernon, George Washington's home, is in this county.

Prince William County. Area 345 square miles. Formed in 1730 from Stafford and King George, and named for William Augustus, Duke of Cumberland, second son of King George II. The first and second battles of Manassas took place in this County.

Erected 1929 by the Conservation & Development Commission. (Marker Number Z-169.)

More about this marker. This marker was moved from its original location near the county line. The county line is about a mile west of this marker, at Bull Run (creek). The Stone Bridge marker is right next to this marker.

1. Prince William County. (Submitted on June 30, 2006.)
2. History of Fairfax County, Virginia. (Submitted on June 30, 2006.)