Clarks Hill in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

J. Strom Thurmond Dam

Inscription.
Constructed between 1946-1954, Thurmond Dam is the first hydropower project to be built on the Savannah River. Behind it lies one of the largest Corps of Engineer lakes east of the Mississippi.

The Thurmond Dam powerhouse contains seven power units, each capable of generating 40,000 kilowatts. Its average annual energy output is 920-million kilowatt hours.

Since its completion, Thurmond Dam has prevented millions of dollars in flood damage to down stream sites, and had produced power revenues sufficient to repay its original construction cost in less than 25 years.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

1. J. Strom Thurmond Dam. J. Strom Thurmond Dam, also known in Georgia as Clarks Hill Dam, is a concrete-gravity and embankment dam located 22 miles (35 km) north of Augusta, Georgia on the Savannah River at the border of South Carolina and Georgia, creating Lake Strom Thurmond. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Lake Strom Thurmond. Lake Strom Thurmond, known in Georgia as Clarks Hill Lake, is a reservoir at the border between Georgia and South Carolina in the Savannah
River Basin. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. US Army Corps of Engineers. The United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE) is a federal agency and a major Army command made up of some 36,000 civilian and military personnel, making it the world's largest public engineering, design and construction management agency. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Savannah River. The Savannah River is a major river in the southeastern United States, forming most of the border between the states of South Carolina and Georgia. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. J. Strom Thurmond Dam Marker and Southwest Tower
6. J. Strom Thurmond Dam -
North Side
View from Visitor's Center
7. J. Strom Thurmond Dam -
North Side
View from US 221
8. J. Strom Thurmond Dam -
US 221 Over Lake Thurmond
9. J. Strom Thurmond Dam -
South Side
View from the Power Plant
10. J. Strom Thurmond Dam -
South Side
11. J. Strom Thurmond Dam -
South Side
12. J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake Visitor's Center
13. J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake Visitor's Center
14. J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake Visitor's Center -
Southwest Tower
15. J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake Visitor's Center -
West Side
16. J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake Visitor's Center Entrance Way
17. Circular Map of Lake Thurmond Located Near the Center's Entrance
18. Series of Informational Signs
19. J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake
An Abundance of Resources
Welcome to the J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake, which offers a variety of recreational activities on water and land. Enjoy boating, swimming and fishing on Thurmond Lake, the largest U.S. Army Corps of Engineers lake east of the Mississippi River. You will find some of the best fishing in the Southeast right here. Thirteen Corps campgrounds, six state parks, two county parks and several marinas offer more than 1,100 campsites. Many day-use facilities for picnicking and swimming are also available. Thurmond Project lands teem with a variety of plants and animals enriching the many outdoor experiences available to you.
20. Welcome to the Thurmond Dam & Lake Visitor Center
Come inside to learn how Thurmond Lake was created, why it is important to the region, and how you can experience the abundant benefits the lake offers. Our friendly and knowledgeable staff will provide information to help you get the most from your visit.
Open daily, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m. (except winter holidays)
Additional Information: 1-800-533-3478, www.sas.usace.army.mil