Clarks Hill in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thurmond Dam and Lake / McCormick County

Thurmond Dam and Lake
A Magnificent Recreation and Energy Resource
J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake offers a variety of recreational activities. You may enjoy boating, swimming and fishing on Thurmond Lake, the largest U.S. Army Corps of Engineers man-made lake east of the Mississippi. In addition to the water-related activities, there are thirteen Corps campgrounds, six state parks, two county points and several marinas offering over 1,100 campsites. Also available are several day-use areas for picnicking and swimming, and hiking trails to explore the abundant plant and wildlife. Thurmond Lake visitor center, located east of the dam, has a wealth of information for lake and area visitors.

Thurmond Dam
While everyone enjoys the recreational aspects of the lake, since its construction, Thurmond Dam has saved millions of dollars in flood damage, and averted the loss of many lives. Another major benefit of the dam is the production of hydroelectric power, which is a clean, renewable source of power.

McCormick County
Gem of the Freshwater Coast
McCormick County was named or Cyrus McCormick, a 19th century agricultural equipment inventor, who purchased Dorn's Gold Mine (Town of McCormick) after the Civil War. While it is one of the last
counties to be created in South Carolina in the 20th century, its history goes back to the earliest European settlements in the backcountry. French Huguenots (Protestants) settled in the area called New Bordeaux and one of the few structures from this period is the 18th century Guillebeau House located at Hickory Knob State Resort Park.

John de la Howe School
Founded in 1797 through the will of Dr. John de la Howe, the school continues to address the needs of children throughout the state. The Barn, built in 1931, serves today as an area country market.

Hickory Knob State Park
Located on the shores of the 70,000 acre Thurmond Lake, the park offers motel and cabin accommodations, campsites and a variety of outdoor activities including gold, tennis, trails, and boating.

Joseph Jennings Dorn Historic House
Located in the town of McCormick, this house was designed by J.C. Hemphill around 1917 and is the former home of J.J. Dorn, a local businessman and state senator.

J. Strom Thurmond Dam & Lake
Built for flood control, this is the largest U.S. Army Corps of engineers man-made lake east of the Mississippi River. It offers a variety of outdoor recreational activities including camping, picnicking, hiking, biking, fishing, and boating.

Willington
This 19th century community
is a reminder of the role the railroad played in the development of rural South Carolina. It is being restored today as a "Book Town."

MACK
The McCormick Arts Council is located in the Keturah, a former 19th century hotel in downtown McCormick. Its galleries feature local artists and traveling exhibits.

Dorn Mill
The three-story mill is all that remains of a larger complex, which at one time included a steam-powered cotton seed oil mill and gin, a grist mill, and a related lumber yard.

Mt. Carmel
This quaint town was once the center of business for this rural agricultural community.

Erected by South Carolina National Heritage Corridor.

3. Thurmond Dam and Lake Marker -
Thurmond Dam

1. Lake Strom Thurmond. Lake Strom Thurmond, known in Georgia as Clarks Hill Lake, is a reservoir at the border between Georgia and South Carolina in the Savannah River Basin. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. McCormick County, Gem of the Freshwater Coast. Official website of McCormick County, South Carolina. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. McCormick County, South Carolina. McCormick County is a county located in the U.S. state of South Carolina. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. John de la Howe School. Originally founded in 1797 as a farm school for local poor and orphaned children, John de la Howe School has evolved into a first-rate, child caring agency committed to meeting the behavioral, educational, and social needs of the children in its care. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

5. Joseph Jennings Dorn House. The Joseph Jennings Dorn House was built ca. 1917 in the Colonial Revival style and is one of the few early brick homes in McCormick. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

6. Dorn's Flour and Grist Mills. Dorn’s Flour and Grist Mills is a two-and-a-half story red brick structure with projecting one-story wings. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

7. Mt. Carmel Historic District. Mount Carmel is a small town that developed in the 1880s, contemporary with the development of the Savannah Valley Railroad. (Submitted on May 2, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Parks and Recreation Areas on Lake Thurmond
South