Clarks Hill in McCormick County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Purpose of the Dam

Inscription.
The devastating flood of 1888 was one of several along the Savannah River in the 1800s. Altogether, they prompted the decision to build the Clarks Hill Dam and Lake, renamed the J. Strom Thurmond Dam and Lake in 1987. Authorized by the Flood Control Act of 1944, and constructed between 1946 and 1954, this multipurpose project today controls flooding, improves navigation on the Savannah River, generates hydropower, provides recreation, and fish and wildlife management opportunities.

1. In 1888, the 900 block of Broad Street flooded, which damaged much of downtown Augusta and dramatically impacted citizens.

2. Downtown Augusta, with its riverside commercial and recreational development, such as the Riverwalk, has benefited from the dam's flood control.

3. Thurmond Dam is one of 75 hydroelectric dams owned and operated by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. The Corps produces about a quarter of the nation's hydroelectric power.

4. Thurmond Lake offers a variety of outdoor recreation activities in both Georgia and South Carolina.

5. Since the dam was completed, the lake and its surroundings have attracted a diversity of animal life.

Erected by U.S. Army Corps of Engineers.

Man-Made FeaturesWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical year for this entry is 1888.

1. J. Strom Thurmond Dam. J. Strom Thurmond Dam, also known in Georgia as Clarks Hill Dam, is a concrete-gravity and embankment dam located 22 miles (35
km) north of Augusta, Georgia on the Savannah River at the border of South Carolina and Georgia, creating Lake Strom Thurmond. (Submitted on May 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Lake Strom Thurmond. Lake Strom Thurmond, known in Georgia as Clarks Hill Lake, is a reservoir at the border between Georgia and South Carolina in the Savannah River Basin (Submitted on May 3, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

8. Purpose of the Dam Marker and Thurmond Dam