Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hiestand School

Inscription. Since about 1855 this site has been the location of the Blooming Grove township school. Named for pioneer tobacco grower, Jacob Hiestand, whose farmstead lay across the road, the original frame building was razed in 1915 to make way for this fully modern stucco-covered building. This one-room school is noteworthy as a progressively designed facility, as a community center, and as a reminder of the rural heritage of the township.

Erected 1976 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 44.)

Regarding Hiestand School. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, the Hiestand School "was in use as a schoolhouse until ca. 1955. It is one of the few one-room schoolhouses remaining intact in Dane County."

The marker is on the ground to the right of the front door.
3. Hiestand School