Whetstone in Columbus in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Rand P. Hollenback

The Mayor of Clintonville

Inscription. In memory of Rand P. Hollenback of Columbus, Ohio, The Major or Clintonville.

Spacious Whetstone Park and the Park of Roses are synonymous with the name of this great civic leader who was born not far from here in 1899. He lived all of his life in the community of Clintonville where he established his newspaper, The Booster, in 1933, and the city’s first neighborhood council in 1942.

An engineer by education, a printer by trade, an editor by choice and a citizen-patriot by example, he was the champion of all that was good for his community and city until his death on December 21, 1965.

Although Clintonville is more a state of mind that a city, he was affectionately known as its mayor for more than 30 years.

Erected by Citizens of Clintonville.