Near Pleasant City in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wreck of the Shenandoah

Inscription. “Wind increasing in volume. Get no chance to....”

These were the last words from the doomed Navy airship Shenandoah, caught in a violent storm and crashing 7 miles southwest of this spot near Ava at dawn, September 3, 1925. Fourteen of its crew were killed. While souvenir hunters stripped the wreckage, a nation questioned the value of huge, rigid dirigibles, the last crashing in 1935. Smaller blimps replaced the dirigible as America’s lighter-than-air sentinels of the sky.

Erected 1969 by The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 1-30.)

More about this marker. This is a one-sided marker. An identical marker has been placed on the northbound rest area nearby. Marker number reads 1-1 but convention is now by county alphabetically, then chronologically by date of placement. Guernsey County is the thirtieth in alphabetical order, hence is actually 1-30.