Pennsboro in Ritchie County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

The Stone House

Inscription. The Webster House, now known as The Stone House, was built shortly after 1800. The walls of the house are two feet thick, constructed of flagstones of various shapes and sizes held together by cement and mortar. John Webster, the builder, sold it to James Martin in 1815. It remained in the Martin family until 1908 when it was sold to A. J. Ireland. In 1820, the first post office in Ritchie County was located in The Stone House and James Martin became the county’s first post master. For many years the only house between Clarksburg and the Parkersburg-Marietta area, it served as a stagecoach inn. Horses were kept there for exchange on the trip.

Erected 1975 by the West Virginia Department of Archives and History.