Burlington in Alamance County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The John Allen House

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, May 28, 2019
Viewing north towards marker.
Inscription. Quaker John Allen constructed this log dwelling circa 1780 in nearby Snow Camp. The State of North Carolina moved it here in 1966, restored it, and opened it to the public in 1967 to illustrate colonial life in the backcountry of North Carolina. The structure contains a main living area, a sleeping quarters, two porches, and a cellar for storing foods. Allen family descendants lived in the home until 1929 and made changes that included glass windows and exterior weatherboarding. All of the more recent additions were removed during the renovations.

John Allen and his wife, Rachel, had twelve children. The couple was well respected in the area. John farmed, taught school, practiced law, and possibly operated a store in the room on the back porch, where medicine and yarn goods were sold. Known as a "traveling doctor," Rachel used natural/herbal remedies, which she recorded in her handmade medical book, to treat the sick. John and Rachel are buried in the cemetery at Cane Creek Meeting in Snow Camp.

Although John had no direct involvement in the Regulator Movement or the Battle of Alamance, his brother-in-law, Herman Husband, played a prominent role. Herman married John's sister, Amy. The Regulators viewed Husband as their leader for needed change in colonial government policy.

Background: A portion of the
1770 John Collet map of North Carolina showing landmarks and family names in the area prior to the Battle of Alamance.

Erected 2011 by Alamance County Tourism Development Authority and Convention and Visitors Bureau.

4. The house being moved to the site in 1966
6. The Allen House shortly after restoration
7. The Allen house before being restored
8. The John Allen House
The John Allen House is about 200 feet beyond the Revolutionary War Connection Marker. Barely visible on the left hand side of the image is the "The John Allen House Marker".