Oak Creek in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schooner Lumberman

Sank: April 7, 1892
Length: 126’ Beam 23’
Cargo: Lumber, wood products
Depth: 60’

Four miles offshore from this spot, 60 feet beneath the surface of Lake Michigan, lies the well-preserved wreck of the Lumberman. For three decades, the three-masted wooden schooner hauled lumber, barrel staves, railroad ties, and other forest products from isolated towns on Lake Michigan to the hungry markets of Chicago.

On April 6, 1893, Captain Orin Vose was sailing northward for the first load of the season. It was his first trip in command of the Lumberman. Suddenly, fierce southwest winds slammed into the ship. The crew frantically tried to shorten sail, but the winds were too strong. The Lumberman capsized and sank.

Entangled in the rigging, Captain Vose almost drowned. But he and the crew climbed to the top of the masts, which protruded above the water when the Lumberman settled on the bottom. Three hours later, the passing steamer Menominee rescued the sailors from their cold, precarious perch.

Erected by Wisconsin Historical Society, University of Wisconsin Sea Grant, Wisconsin Coastal Management Program.

Close-up of main text body

Close-up of photo in upper left hand corner. Historic image of schooner Burt Barnes, similar to the Lumberman. Photo courtesy Historic Collections of the Great Lakes, Bowling Green State University
Close-up of lower left hand corner. Today, the largely intact Lumberman reminds us of how much life on the Great Lakes has changed in the last 150 years.
Close-up of archaelogical site plan.
Looking out at Lake Michigan from the Bender Park dock house.