Scottsboro in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Route of Gen. Kilpatrick’s Cavalry

Inscription. Gen. Sherman’s Cavalry Corps, commanded by Gen. Judson Kilpatrick, consisted of 5,000 men, 8,000 animals, and 300 wagons. It rode from Gordon to Milledgeville on Nov. 24 to join the left wing of the Union Army. On the 25th, Gen. Kilpatrick moved toward Louisville and Waynesboro on the Sparta Road. The right wing of the Federal Army, numbering 29,000 men of the 15th and 17th Corps, was commanded by Gen. Oliver O. Howard. It marched south of Milledgeville via Clinton, Gordon, and Irwinton, joining the left wing near Sandersville on Nov. 27.

Erected 1994 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 005-15.)

Irwinton Road (US 441/GA 29) at junction with GA 243