Vandalia in Fayette County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Madonna of the Trail

Mrs. William Sweeney, State Regent
Mrs. Virgil V. Clary, State Regent
Illinois State Organization NSDAR

Erected 1928 by National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

1. Madonna of the Trail. Vandalia Website entry (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The National Old Trails Road. Vanner Guides American Roads entry (Submitted on February 19, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Madonna of the Trail Inscription
3. Madonna of the Trail Inscription
4. Madonna of the Trail Lincoln Inscription
6. Time Capsule Near Madonna of the Trail
7. Madonna of the Trail Monument
Looking northeast, with Old State Capitol in background
8. Madonna of the Trail Statue
9. Madonna of the Trail Monument and Old State Capitol
Curteich Postcard, (ACB Collection)
10. Madonna of the Trail Monument, Vandalia Illinois

“The Monument to the Pioneer Mothers, erected in Vandalia, Illinois, and dedicated October 26, 1928, is the gift to Illinois and the Nation of the Daughters of the American Revolution. It is one of twelve erected by this patriotic organization and marking the National Old Trails Road through twelve States. It is an expression of the appreciation of grateful generations for tbe sacrifices that the pioneer mothers made. It stands as a sentinel to remind us of the great highway that had its day of activity as on artery of early trans­continental travel and is no less important as such in this new day.

The monument — of algonite material and pinkish cast, eighteen feet high and weighing several tons, stands on historic grounds.”
11. Madonna of the Trail
At
4th and Gallatin St.

The Madonna appears on the signage at the nearby Courthouse.
Internet Archive
12. Madonna of the Trail
at the dedication
Friday, October 26, 1928.

“For in that long ago, with that wonderful gift, which is called intuition, the women of the land said to the men at their firesides, ‘For the children's sake let us journey to the westward.’ So from New England's storm bound coast, from the flower decked south-land, from the sunrise to the sunset gates, the feet of the pioneer woman made the path for civilization to tread. Her courage was the incentive. Over hill and through valley, across the vast prairie stretches she journeyed, and un­conquered by every peril, she reached the haven where she would be and, planted there the sanctuary of home. She it was who ‘brought from out the bosom of the peerless west the younger states.’ She it was who sheltered all the way, the flag that Washington had planted on the ramparts of the Constitution. She it was who added new jewels to the constellation of stars. The Pioneer Mother of the Covered Wagon Days.” — Rose Moss Scott