Chippewa Falls in Chippewa County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Hiram Stores Allen

Inscription. Hiram S. Allen was born in Chelsea, Vermont and came to the Chippewa Valley of Wisconsin in 1834. Here he began a long and flourishing career and an active business life. He built the first grist-mill, the first flour-mill, and the first hotel in Chippewa Falls. In 1846 he operated the Allen and Bass Sawmill on the Chippewa River. He also built keel boats to navigate the Chippewa and Mississippi Rivers.

In 1838, Hiram married Marie De Marie, a daughter of Louis De Marie, one of the first settlers in this area. Together they had eleven children: Mary, Henry, Laura, Charles, Charlotte, Edward, Angeline, Ira, Cordelia, John, and Hannah.

Upon the organization of Chippewa County in 1853, Mr. Allen was the unanimous choice of the people for county treasurer. He also became the first postmaster of Chippewa Falls.

The village was surveyed and plotted under his direction in 1856, giving Hiram S. Allen the distinction of being called the founder of Chippewa Falls.

Chippewa County Historical Society
Marker Sign #28