Groveton near Alexandria in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Saint Mark's Episcopal Church

Inscription.
Saint Mark's Episcopal Church is one of several congregations that evolved from the efforts of nineteenth century students from the Virginia Theological Seminary in Alexandria. The first congregation met at the original Groveton Schoolhouse on Popkins Lane and Richmond Highway in 1880, providing the farming community its first place of worship between Alexandria and Woodlawn Plantation. In 1903 the Groveton Mission built a church on the west side of Richmond Highway on land donated by Franklin Pierce Reid, adopting the name Christ Protestant Episcopal Church of Groveton. When the congregation moved to this location in 1958 on land given by Carl and Beulah Tavenner, the present name was adopted.

Erected 2010 by The Fairfax County History Commission.

Regarding Saint Mark's Episcopal Church. The Groveton church was originally located on land donated by the Reid family located off of Route 1 between Memorial Street (originally known as Oak St) and Groveton Street. This location was south of the Beacon Air Field owned by the Reid family.

1. History of St. Mark’s Church and the Groveton Community. 125th Anniversary PDF (Submitted on October 8, 2023, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Groveton Civic Association website. GCA is the oldest active civic association in Fairfax County. (Submitted on May 14, 2011, by CM Brown of Groveton, Alexandria, Fairfax County, Virginia, USA.)

The Rt. Rev. John Weatherly addressing the history of St. Mark's for the historical marker dedication. The Rt. Rev. Shannon S. Johnston is in the foreground.
Lee District Supervisor Jeff McKay at the dedication ceremony for the Saint Mark's Episcopal Church historical marker.
4. Saint Mark's Episcopal Church Historical Marker Dedication
On April 10, 2011, the historical marker was dedicated by The Rt. Rev. Shannon S. Johnston, Diocesan Bishop. The service was officiated by The Rt. Rev. John Weatherly. Among those in attendance was Lee District Supervisor Jeff McKay and his family, and the granddaughter of The Rev. Kensey Johns Hammond, one of the two young Seminary students responsible for the establishment and founding of the mission service at the original Groveton School House (still located on the corner of Richmond Highway and Popkins Lane).
5. Saint Mark's Episcopal Church Historical Marker is Unveiled
Charlotte Brown and Rob Bluey (Senior Warden of St. Mark's Episcopal Church) unveiled the historic marker.