Near New Market in Shenandoah County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

54th Pennsylvania Monument

1. 54th Pennsylvania Monument
Inscription.
Erected to the memory of the heroic dead of the 54th Regiment, Pennsylvania Veterans Volunteer Infantry, who gave their lives in defence of their country. 1861–1865.

(brass tablet at base) At ceremonies conducted 16 September 1984, title to this monument was transferred from the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania to the New Market Battlefield Park. The monument was originally dedicated on 25 October 1905 to the men of the 54th Pennsylvania Infantry. It now serves as a memorial to all who fought at the Battle of New Market on 15 May 1864.

More about this monument. This marker marks the point the Confederates reached when pursuing the Federals from their start at Bushlong's orchard (see This Rustic Pile marker). They came under fire from Captain Henry A. DuPont's 5th US Artillery Battery.

1. Vandalism
I visited this monument in 1990 as it was erected through the efforts of my Great Grandfather, David Ray Bryan, among others. David Ray Bryan was among the soldiers of the Pennsylvania Volunteer of the 54th. I have a photo of the monument taken then that shows there was a marble cannonball at each of the
2. 54th Pennsylvania Monument Inscription
four corners of the parapet upon which the soldier stands.

I asked the Museum director at the time if he could get me an estimate for restoring the cannonballs, though he didn't do so.

I am still interested in restoring this statue to its original condition.
    — Submitted July 25, 2014, by Bruce Burns of Columbus, Ohio.