Scarsdale in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Site of Daniel D. Tompkins Birthplace

J. Dan Tooker, Jr. and J. Brooke Willis
and dedicated it on June 12, 1976, presenting it to the
Village of Scarsdale, Boine T. Johnson, Jr. Mayor

Erected 1897 by the Westchester County Historical Society.

Regarding Site of Daniel D. Tompkins Birthplace. Daniel D. Tompkins was the youngest governor in NY State History. He was the 6th United States Vice President, under James Monroe.
Upon assuming office of Vice-President, news came out that Tompkins had made a financial muddle of his fund-raising efforts during the war of 1812. An audit reported that Tompkins owed the State of New York over $120,000, a substantial amount at that time.
In working to clarify the facts, Tompkins felt that the United States would at least recognize the extraordinary efforts he had gone to and the personal risk he had assumed in raising funds to wage war against the British. To his astonishment, the federal government concluded that he owed them money, and withheld
[ lower plaque ]
his annual $5,000 Vice-Presidential salary.
His basic honesty was established when, upon further investigation of his fund-raising activities for the War of 1812, the government discovered that Tompkins was not in debt to it and was, in fact, owed several thousand dollars by the government. Many years later, this money was finally paid to his descendants. Fewer than three months after relinquishing the Vice-Presidency, Daniel D. Tompkins died at age 50.
Tompkinsville on Staten Island and Tompkins County, New York are named after him.
Tompkins Square in New York City was named for him in honor of the legislation he had signed into state law abolishing slavery.