Vandalia in Fayette County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sitting with Lincoln

Inscription.
Young Lincoln said of his own ambitions, "...I have no other so great as that of being truly esteemed by my fellow man, by rendering myself worthy of their esteem."

This representation of Lincoln in bronze at the time he served in the state legislature at Vandalia from 1834-39, before his rise to national prominence as President of the United States, is a symbol of the esteem to which Lincoln is held in the hearts and minds of people everywhere who cherish liberty and justice.

John McClarey, Sculptor

Erected 2001 by Vandalia Main Street and Contributors.

1. History of Vandalia, Illinois. City webpage (Submitted on May 18, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Vandalia, Illinois. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on December 30, 2020, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Sitting with Lincoln Statue
3. Sitting with Lincoln Statue