Oconomowoc in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Inn at Pine Terrace

Inscription.
This nineteen room Victorian mansion was the showplace of Oconomowoc when it was built by Peter and Henry Schuttler in 1879 at cost of $30,000. The Schuttlers were successful Chicago wagon manufacturers known not only for their serviceable farm and commercial vehicles and their fancy society carriages but also for their sturdy “prairie schooner” used by pioneers traveling westward across the plains and over the mountains. It has been said that the Mormons, setting out for Utah, insisted upon Schuttler wagons before beginning their journey.

Reflecting the prestigious lake country living of other wealthy industrialists, “Mon Bijou,” as the Schuttler estate was called, was strictly a summer residence for the two brothers and their families, they owned the property until 1922. For the next seventy years it served vacationers as the Pine Terrace Resort.

In 1987, after much carefully detailed restoration brought the structure back to its original opulence and to the prominence it shared in the days when Oconomowoc was known as the “Newport of the Midwest” the house was entered in the National Register of Historic Places. Today the Inn at the Pine Terrace is a unique bed and breakfast inn.

Erected 1997 by Waukesha County Historical Society and funded by the City of Oconomowoc’s
Bureau of Economic Development. (Marker Number 24-03.)