La Grange in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Old La Grange Schoolhouse

Inscription. This building, circa 1875, replaced the Branch District School that was built of rough lumber in 1855. Typical of the era, it is one room with handmade furnishings, porch and bell tower. A native of Iowa, C. C. Wright came here and began teaching in about 1866. He became a notable, self-taught lawyer, and from 1876 to 1879 served as District Attorney of Stanislaus County. He was elected to the State Assembly in 1886. On January 11, 1887 he introduced a bill to create irrigation districts. The Wright California Irrigation Act was signed into law by Governor Washington Bartlett on March 7, 1887. The Wright Act would forever change how the county’s water demands were distributed.

Legend has it that Bret Harte taught school here on his journey to the Sierra Gold Fields. There were more than a dozen small schools built later in the county east of Waterford. The names of some were Lafayette, Hardscrabble, Tilden, Roberts Ferry, Horr, Hemitage, Live Oak, Rowe, Robinson, and Dry Creek. Most are just a memory.

Across from the school is the St. Louis Catholic Church, built in 1854 it was the first of any denomination in the county, and one of the first, excluding missions, in the state. There are 160 known burials in its cemetery. This monument commemorates the 160th anniversary of La Grange, California.

Erected
2009 by Estanislao Chapter 58, E Clampus Vitus.

Regarding The Old La Grange Schoolhouse. The schoolhouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1979.

Bret Harte used this community as the setting of his novel The Four Guardians of La Grange.

If
there is truth to the legend that he taught school here it would not have been in this building as he had left the gold fields of California several years before this building was built.

3. The Old La Grange Schoolhouse
4. The Old La Grange Schoolhouse
5. View of the Schoolhouse From the La Grange Cemetery
Not to be confused with the St. Louis Mission Church Cemetery noted in the marker text, which is located across the road. See nearby marker St. Louis Mission for additional information.