La Grange in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

La Grange

Inscription. French settlers originally established the community of French Bar along the Tuolumne River in 1850. After the destructive floods of 1851-52, citizens of French Bar relocated one mile upstream above the flood plain. Renamed La Grange, the new town prospered as a mining and agricultural community, and served as the county seat of Stanislaus County from 1856 to 1862.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation and Morada Parlor No. 199, Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 414.)

Regarding La Grange. The town of La Grange was designated as California Registered Historical Landmark No. 414 on November 15, 1948 and placed on the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1979.

The marker is mounted on a stone base to the left of the Old Barn which at one time served as the La Grange Post Office. Also located at the La Grange Historical Park is the La Grange Trading Post building, the old jail, and a dredging-bucket display.
3. Historic La Grange - Established 1848
4. La Grange Trading Post
Located across from the marker is the La Grange Trading Post building which served as a Wells Fargo Express Office, post office, butcher shop, general store and stage stop. It now is the location of the La Grange History Museum.
5. La Grange Arch Historic Bridge - 1918
Located 1/4 mile east of the La Grange Historic Park, at the intersection of Yosemite Boulevard (Ca. 132) and La Grange Dam Road is the La Grange Arch Historic Bridge.
6. La Grange Arch Historic Bridge
7. La Grange Arch 1918