Blythewood in Richland County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

George P. Hoffman House

Inscription. (Front text)
This house was built ca. 1855 for George P. Hoffman (1829-1902), a native of N.C. Hoffman ran a nearby sawmill and became the first postmaster of Doko (as Blythewood was first known) in 1856. This area was part of Fairfield County until 1913, when it was annexed into Richland County. Capt. John L. Kennedy owned the house during the Civil War; his widow Judith owned it afterwards.
(Reverse text)
This house was one of several ransacked by Gen. W.T. Sherman’s Federals as they advanced through this area in February 1865. Hoffman, a section master on the Charlotte & South Carolina Railroad, owned the house again by 1875. It later housed an antique shop and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1986. It became the Blythewood Town Hall in 2000.

Erected 2007 by Blythewood Middle School. (Marker Number 40-135.)

Regarding George P. Hoffman House. The George P. Hoffman House, reputedly built ca. 1855, is the oldest building in the present-day town of Blythewood and is significant for its association with the early development of the community. The construction of the house preceded Blythewood. A settlement known as Doko developed in this area around a stop of the Charlotte and South Carolina Railroad line, which was completed in 1852. In 1879, the village was incorporated as the Town of Blythewood and in 1918 Blythewood was included in a section of Fairfield County that was added to Richland County. The original owner, George P. Hoffman was a native of North Carolina. In 1860, Hoffman owned six slaves and was farming 34 acres. By 1870, he was operating a substantial
2. George P. Hoffman House Marker, reverse side
sawmill that employed an average of twelve hands. The house is a one-story braced-frame Greek Revival style residence that has been enlarged and remodeled in several phases, but the original structure is largely intact. The house has a central, five-bay block with weatherboard siding and a masonry foundation. A pedimented porch spans the three central bays of the façade. This porch has paneled piers and flushboard siding. The central entrance has a rectangular transom and sidelights. Listed in the National Register March 27, 1986.(South Carolina Department of Archives and History)

National Register of Historic Places:
Hoffman, George P., House (added 1986 - - #86000586)