Milledgeville in Baldwin County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carl Vinson • Mary Green Vinson

Inscription. Carl Vinson, native son, farmer, lawyer, statesman, served in the United States Congress for 50 years; Chairman of the Naval Affairs Committee; Chairman of the Armed Services Committee; an advocate for Military Preparedness; He was credited with being the father of the "Two-Ocean Navy." He was a Democrat but faithfully served with nine Presidents - From Woodrow Wilson to Lyndon Johnson. In his first speech to the United States House of Representatives May 27, 1916, He said, "I devoutly hope that the casting of every gun and the building of every ship will be done with a prayer for the peace of America." He never forgot the people he represented. No request for information or service was ever ignored by him. He was truly a servant of all the people.

Mary Green Vinson, a gentle and loving wife, supported her husband in all his endeavors.

Presented this 18th day of November, 1983, by the City of Milledgeville and the County of Baldwin, on the anniversary of "The Congressman's" 100th Birthday.

1. Carl Vinson, from Wikipedia. He was the first person to serve for more than 50 years in the United States House of Representatives. (Submitted on May 22, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. The USS Carl Vinson (CVN-70). the third United States Navy Nimitz class supercarrier and is named after Carl Vinson, a Congressman from Georgia. Carl Vinson's callsign is "Gold Eagle". (Submitted on May 22, 2011, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)
Biographical Directory of the United States Congress:, circa 1943
2. Carl Vinson