Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

DAR And The Natchez Trace

A closer-in view of the bronze plaque on the marker
Inscription. Mrs. Egbert Jones and Mrs. Ferriday Byrnes, members of the Mississippi State Society Daughters of the American Revolution (DAR), played important roles in the development of the Natchez Trace Parkway. Mrs. Jones, of Holly Springs, State Regent 1906 - 1908, first proposed to commemorate the Natchez Trace by erecting markers along the historic trail. Mrs. Byrnes, of Natchez, became president of the Natchez Trace Association in 1934 and for over thirty years tirelessly campaigned for the development of the Natchez Trace into a scenic national parkway. Through the efforts of many people who shared their dream, the Natchez Trace Parkway—from Natchez to Nashville—was finally completed and dedicated on May 21, 2005.

Erected by The Mississippi State Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

Located in the pull-off/parking area on the east edge of the Parkway