Winamac in Pulaski County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

U.S. Civil War Honor Roll

(Click on any of these photos to see the details.)

U. S. Civil War

From 1861 - 1865, Pulaski County men served the Union in the Civil War. Serving primarily in Co. B, 87th and Co. H, 46th Infantry Regiments of Indiana Volunteers, these soldiers valiantly gave their lives in the preservation of the Union. They fought in all major battles including Perryville, Chicamauga, Atlanta, Vicksburg, and New Orleans and participated in Sherman’s March to the Sea.

Their efforts will not be forgotten.

( Row One )

John D. Breckinridge • John W. Burgett • Henry C. Johns • William Baldwin • Hezekiah Davisson • Jesse E. Davisson • Josephus Davisson • Daniel Davisson • Charles L. Guild • William McDaniels • Daniel Phillips • William M. Robey • George W. Faris • William Gibbs • Thomas F. Prevo

( Row Two )

Charles Wilson • George H. Reddick • Samuel J. Waterhouse • John Carter • Samuel W. Moore • John C. Cline • William Coburn • John E. Cox • John Daily • James Nicholas • William Philips • Tristram Pike • Robert P. Williams • Austin E. Sanders • William Laynear

( Row Three )

John K. Benefiel • John Brown • Comm. Perry Burson • John M. Clark • James H. Dupoy • William Fahler • Samuel E. Fisher • Joseph Garbison • George Good • Millard T. Hawkins • Jesse Hight
• Jacob Oliver • Jacob Ruff, Jr. • Martin Shank • Henry F. Sowders

5. North/West Corner - - Pulaski County Courthouse - Winamac, Indiana