Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Richardson and Robbins Complex

Inscription. The Richardson and Robbins complex began in 1881, twenty-six years after Alden B. Richardson and James W. Robbins started a small cannery at another location in Dover. On this new site Richardson and Robbins prospered as canners of high quality fruits, vegetables, meats and seafoods. Best known of these products were the "R and R" brand canned chickens and plum puddings. The success of the Richardson and Robbins Company is reflected in the succession of additions made to the original plant between 1882 and 1942, and in the surrounding community where examples of the prosperity and company spawned and the philanthropies it supported are still evident.

In 1959 the plant was sold to the William Underwood Company which used it until 1975 for the production of its "Red Devil" brand ham and other sandwich spreads. Underwood made the final addition to the complex in 1969.

The State of Delaware acquired the Richardson and Robbins complex in 1979 and immediately began an extensive rehabilitation project which was particularly careful to preserve the important architectural qualities of the buildings. The renovated complex was dedicated in April, 1983 to serve as headquarters for the Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and the Delaware Development Office.

The Richardson and Robbins complex is listed

in the National Register of Historic Places as part of the Victorian Dover Historic District.

Pierre S. duPont IV, Governor; John E. Wilson III, Secretary, Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control; Nathan Hayward III, Director, Delaware Development Office

Moeckel Carbonell & Partners, Architects; Richard Y. Johnson & Son, Inc., Construction Manager

2. Richardson and Robbins Complex