Spartanburg in Spartanburg County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Welcome to Croft State Natural Area

Inscription.
Croft State Natural Area covers 7,054 acres and was originally purchased by the State of South Carolina in 1949. It had been part of a 19,034-acre tract that served as a U.S. Army Infantry Replacement Training Center known as Camp Croft during World War II. Croft State Natural Area is now maintained as a special resource park because of its role as a large expanse of mostly undeveloped green space in the growing Spartanburg metropolitan area. Recreational activities include camping, fishing and picnicking as well as trails for hiking, mountain bikes and horseback riding.

South Carolina State Park Service Mission
To encourage people to discover South Carolina's state parks by providing resource-based recreational and educational opportunities that emphasize the conservation, protection and interpretation of the state's natural and cultural resources.

Croft State Natural Area Mission Statement
To preserve and protect significant natural and cultural features while promoting stewardship through educational services and scientific studies designed to interpret the resources of the park.

Erected by South Carolina State Park Service.

1. Camp Croft, South Carolina - US Army Infantry Replacement Training Center. This site is dedicated to Camp Croft, a WWII Army Infantry Replacement Center located near Spartanburg, S.C. (Submitted on May 28, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Camp Croft. The former Camp Croft, Spartanburg SC, is classified as a Defense Environmental Restoration Program/Formerly Used Defense Site (DERP/FUDS). (Submitted on May 28, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Camp Croft. The construction and operation of Camp Croft brought major changes to the Spartanburg and Pacolet area. (Submitted on May 29, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Barnett Family Cemetery - About 1803. Located on the main road into the Croft State Natural Area. (Submitted on May 29, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

1. Camp Croft Cemeteries
There are several cemeteries in camp Croft State Nature Area. The easiest to access from the main road is the Barnett Family Cemetery. The other cemeteries are:
  • Antioch Methodist Church Cemetery (1826)
  • Fleming Family Cemetery (1846)
  • Foster Family Cemetery (1860)
  • Harman Family Cemetery (1836)
  • Lee Family Cemetery (1915)
  • Oeland Family Cemetery (1824)
  • Unknown, East Croft Circle (possibly Powell Family Cemetery)
  • Old Dairy Ridge Road ("scare cemetery" used by US Army)
        — Submitted May 29, 2011, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.

3. Welcome to Croft State Natural Area Marker -
    Mission Statements
    5. Croft State Natural Area Sign
    6. Piedmont Road (42-394) Leading Into the Park
    7. Piedmont Road (42-394) Leading Into the Park
    8. Pine Beetle Control Marker -
    Located on Piedmont Road
    Many State Parks have experienced severe attacks from Southern Pine Bark Beetles. To slow the spread of this pest, infested trees must be removed. Replanting of mixed species and other restorative efforts will result in a more diverse forest resistant to future attacks,
    9. Barnett Family Cemetery -
    Croft State Natural Area