Near Montvale in Bedford County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Colonial Fort

Inscription. Near here stood a fortified dwelling used for shelter during periods of warfare between European colonists and Native Americans. To this fort in 1756 came Mary Draper Ingles (Mrs. William Ingles) for protection following her escape from captivity by the Shawnee Indians. She was taken prisoner on 30 July 1755 following an attack on the Draper's Meadows settlement in Montgomery County near present-day Blacksburg. The story of her forced march to the Ohio Indian towns, her subsequent escape, and her long trek back home is part of the folklore of frontier Virginia. During the French and Indian War (1754-1763), many settlers abandoned this area and fled eastward.

Erected 1997 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number K-121.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Montvale VA 24122, United States of America. Touch for directions.

2. US Rt 460 (facing east)