East Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

University Interscholastic League

Inscription.

In 1910, the president of the University of Texas at Austin instructed the extension department to organize an academic league for secondary schools to promote educational outreach in the state. At the December 1910 Texas State Teachers Association meeting in Abilene, interested teachers assembled and organized the Debating League of Texas High Schools. The first state meet was held in Austin on May 5-6, 1911, drawing 60 delegates from 10 schools. The same weekend, the University of Texas hosted a state track meet through the Interscholastic Athletic Association, with 90 athletes representing 11 high schools and four academies. Both organizations grew quickly, voting to merge at the annual meeting of both groups on May 3, 1913, through the creation of the University Interscholastic League (UIL).

The league focused on fair competition, establishing student eligibility rules and competition levels by enrollment. The UIL provided a framework for scholastic and extracurricular events from county meets up to state contests. By 1917, the UIL was the largest interscholastic league in the nation and a model for other states. Through the years, the organization has transformed, with the implementation of fine arts contests and by promoting competition as an integral part of the total educational experience. The UIL continued
to add academic, music and athletic events over the years, while responding to changing social issues such as integration, amateur status and gender equity. The UIL also created the Texas Interscholastic League Foundation, which has provided millions of dollars in college scholarships since 1954. From its origins in the parallel growth of academic and athletic competitions among Texas schools, the UIL has become a significant partner in the education of Texas schoolchildren.

The marker is located on the lawn in front of the building.