Coosawhatchie in Jasper County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Coosawhatchie

1. Side 1
Inscription. (Front Side): Coosawhatchie, dating to the 1740s, was named for the Coosaw Tribe. At first it was little more than a store and inn built on the King's Highway by Henry De Saussure, a Huguenot settler from Purrysburg. By the 1760s, it was a regional trading post and crossroads. During the Revolution British troops burned most of the buildings and the nearby bridge in a 1779 raid.

Coosawatchie served as the capital of Beaufort District from 1789 to 1836, when a new courthouse was built in Gillisonville. In 1861-62 Gen. Robert E. Lee, commanding the Confederate Dept. of S.C. and Ga., had his headquarters here. In 1864, during the last months of the Civil War, several skirmishes were fought nearby. This has been a village of farmers and merchants ever since.

Erected 2001 by Citizens and Friends of Coosawhatchie. (Marker Number 27 18.)

. Marker is in this post office area: Coosawhatchie SC 29912, United States of America. Touch for directions.

Regarding Coosawhatchie. Local landmarks include Coosawhatchie Church, Coosawhatchie School , Little Bees Creek, and Saint Paul's Church.

Coosawhatchie is a settlement is 487 miles from the US capital Washington, DC.

1. Gillisonville
Nearby Gillisonville, mentioned on the marker, was among many communities to suffer with the passing of General Sherman's Army during the Carolinas
2. Side 2
Part of the Civil War "Frampton Lines"
Campaign. Every building except the Baptist Church and a single residential home were destroyed in 1865.
    — Submitted December 18, 2007, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.

3. Todays Railroad crossing
This is the Hurricane evacuation Route, inland North and West for several thousand families in the lower section of the Lowcountry serving Jasper and Beaufort Counties
4. Coosawhatchie Baptist Church, Today
5. Old Coosawhatchie Baptist Church