Huntsville in Madison County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Original Site of Lakeside United Methodist Church

Inscription. Marker Front:
The Missionary Society of the Methodist Episcopal Church purchased this property in 1866, and the congregation erected a frame building with a brick basement in 1867. The Rev. Howell Echols was the first pastor. In 1886, a brick building, constructed from dismantled materials from the original Episcopal Church of the Nativity, was dedicated. The property was sold during urban renewal in the 1960's, and the congregation moved to 3738 Meridian Street in 1968. The building on this site was destroyed by fire, and many items, including church records, stained glass windows, cornerstones, and a chandelier, were lost.

Marker Reverse:
For more than a century at this site, Lakeside provided educational, political, and cultural leaders for Huntsville. The first city-supported school for blacks was located in the basement (1867-1890), with Henry C. Binford, Charles Hendley, Jr., and Thomas Cooper as principals. Six of the nine black Aldermen in Huntsville from 1880-1905 were members of the church: Thomas Townsend, Nelson Hendley, David and Daniel Brandon, Dr. Burgess E. Scruggs, and Henry C. Binford . Mary Binford Jordan began the Annual Harvest Cultural Festival in 1901 in the basement and the first public library for blacks was opened there in 1940 by Dulcina DeBerry.

Erected
1997 by Alabama Historical Association.

2. Original Site of Lakeside United Methodist Church Marker [Reverse]
At the site of the Lakeside United Methodist Church which today is a parking lot adjacent to downtown Huntsville.
Looking north along Jefferson Street. W.L. Halsey grocery store (built 1904) on the right.
Looking SSE along Jefferson Street toward downtown Huntsville. Intersection with Meridian St NW to the left.