West Central in Springfield in Greene County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

First Cabin in Springfield

Inscription. About February, 1830, William Fulbright erected, near this spot, the first cabin built on the site of the present city of Springfield. At the same time, A. J. Burnett built a pole cabin near the natural well, and John Fulbright another near Jones' Spring. The first church service was held and the first church (Methodist) organized in the cabin of William Fulbright. This street was originally named Fulbright, and the settlement was called Campbell and Fulbright Springs.

June 1929

Erected 1929 by University Club. (Marker Number 15.)

1. First Cabin in Springfield. (Submitted on June 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Springfield-Greene County Local History. (Submitted on June 3, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The College Street Mosaic Wall
Shares the retaining wall with the First Cabin marker.