Bradenton in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

The 1887 Church

Inscription. Construction of this historic church was started in 1887. Completion was delayed until 1889 due to a yellow fever epidemic which claimed the lives of the pastor and many members of the congregation. Used to house the first Christian congregation south of Tampa on the Florida mainland, it served as a place of worship for 85 years. Donated by the Manatee United Methodist Church, it was moved two blocks to the Manatee Village Historical park in 1975. A United States Bi-Centennial preservation project, the church is restored to its original size and configuration. Dedicated on July 4, 1976, the church is across from the Manatee Burying Ground were many of the original congregation are buried.

The circular stained glass window over the pulpit is original to the church. This design, usually referred to as a Star of David, is also called a Star of Creation. A very popular Christian symbol in the 1880's, it is frequently found in nineteenth century churches.

The church remains a consecrated house of worship and is frequently used for baptisms, weddings, memorial services and other religious events.

Erected 1976 by United States Bi-Centennial Preservation Project.

. In addition, it is included in the The Spirit of ’76, America’s Bicentennial Celebration series list. A significant historical month for this entry is July 1975.

Churchmarker shown.

3. Church Interior
4. Church Pulpit
Original Stained Glass Window above the pulpit.
5. Rear of Church and Stained Glass Window
6. Church Steeple
7. United Methodist Church Historic Site No. 140
This church is designated a historic site by the United Methodist Church. The UMC designates many of its churches, buildings, and grounds as historic sites, each with a plaque and number. (See the links for more information.)
8. Manatee Village Historical Plaque
9. Manatee Village Historical Park Sign