Highland Park West in Austin in Travis County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Adjutants General

Texas in the Civil War

Inscription.

Texas in 1861-1865 had 90,000 men fighting for the south – many in units east of the Mississippi. Yet at home she had to defend 2,000 miles of coastline and frontier from constant threats made by Federals, Indians and outlaws.

The State Adjutants General filled the necessary Confederate troop requisitions. At the same time, he organized, posted and supplied the Texas frontier regiment in a string of forts a day’s horseback ride apart, from the Rio Grande to the Red River.

He was also assigned the duties of State Inspector General, Commissary General, Ordnance Officer and Quartermaster. He handled state correspondence on military affairs, distributing orders and forms; kept records of the state troops and assembled registers of Texans in Confederate service; had general charge of all military property; collected and repaired arms; inspected arsenals and magazines; received and distributed munitions.

From an 1861 salary of $500, pay for this office was increased by 1865 to $2,000 a year.

N.H. Darnell, Dallas; Wm. Byrd, Austin; J.Y. Dashiell, San Antonio; D.B. Culberson, Jefferson; and John Burke of Marshall successively held this difficult office.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6466.)

2. Adjutants General Marker, on the right, is located in front of the Texas Military Forces Museum.