Cordova in Walker County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

City Of Cordova

Inscription.
Cordova, Alabama, located in Walker County on the Mulberry Fork of the Black Warrior River, was founded in 1859 by Captain Benjamin McFarland Long. He named the town after one in Mexico where he served under Robert E. Lee during the Mexican War (1846-1848). In 1885, Long moved into a residence that had begun construction in 1883. The two-story structure was built in the early Greek Revival-style with Doric columns and four massive chimneys. In 1886, two railroads came to Cordova. They became the present-day Burlington Northern Santa Fe and the Southern. Long was instrumental in bringing the Indian Head Mills to Cordova. Ground was broken for the textile factory in 1896 and the factory opened in 1898. An entire community evolved around the mill, including a ten-room school, library, hotel, and a commissary. One hundred thirty tenements were built for workers. The mill employed more than 800 and operated in three shifts. The closing of the mill in 1962 was devastating to the economy of the area.
(Continued on the other side)
Reverse:
(Continued from other side)
Captain Long and his wife Amanda left a final, if indirect, legacy to Cordova in 1912 when their heirs erected Long Memorial Methodist Church in their memory. The church included a square belfry and three stained glass windows
with Gothic arches which were imported from Italy. Coal mining has been an integral part of Cordova’s history since the early 19th century. Several industries have been located in Cordova, including a brick and clay company, steel plants, Vulcan Asphalt Refining Company, Chicago Bridge and Iron, Birmingham Forest Products, and BAE Systems. In the 1950s, Cordova was known as “The Industrial Heart of Walker County,” A Veteran’s Memorial stands in the middle of town and is inscribed with names of citizens who perished in service to their country during World War I, World War II, the Korean Conflict, and the Vietnam War.

Erected 2010 by Alabama Tourism Department and the City of Cordova.

2. City Of Cordova Marker reverse

1. Cordova hit by two tornados
On Wednesday April 27, 2011 a flurry of tornadoes ripped through the State of Alabama. On that day the City of Cordova was hit by two tornadoes that killed four people and caused extensive damage to the city. The first tornado hit the city early that Wednesday morning damaging the city’s downtown area. That early morning tornado traveled through Walker County for 19 miles and up to 300 yards wide. The National Weather Service rated this tornado as an EF-3. Later in the day in the afternoon, a second tornado with much stronger winds cuts a wide path destroying what was not destroyed
by the first tornado. Long Memorial Methodist Church, and the old Long home was severely damaged by that storm. That tornado started in Pickens County and traveled 123+ miles and up to ¾ mile wide. The National Weather Service rated this tornado as an EF-4. The photos shot in Cordova on June 5, 2011 shows some of the damage that occurred on that day. A day that all Alabamians’ will not forget.

The Spring of 2011 storms are now history. A history that many would want to forget. In due time this town along with many other cities and communities throughout the United States that were hit hard by the tornados will rebuild.
    — Submitted June 5, 2011, by Timothy Carr of Birmingham, Alabama.

4. Downtown Cordova, Alabama. Looking South on Main Street.