Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Stockyards

Inscription.
Railroads and cattle. The two were made for each other, and nowhere did that become more evident than right here in Kansas City.

As cattlemen began using the expanding Kansas Pacific railroad to move cattle more quickly from Texas to points east, Kansas City became a critical railhead along the way. Its central location, and the fact that corn supplies and rivers for watering were plentiful, made the town the ideal rest stop for weary cattle and cowboys. As the Kansas Pacific’s advertisements put it, “your stock will finish the trip fat, rested and fit for the auction block.”

It became quickly apparent that a few makeshift pens could not support the huge and growing influx of cattle. So, in 1871, 13 acres of the city’s West Bottoms area were converted into stockyards that served not only the Kansas Pacific’s cattle business, but all railroads that needed a place to hold their herds while in Kansas City. In the late 1800s, the success of the stockyards led to a boom in the meatpacking industry, and thousands of jobs were created for needy Kansas Citians.

Then, in 1917, the stockyards were consumed by a fire, which killed 17,000 cattle and hogs, and destroyed half the structures in the yards. The damage amounted to what would equal over $20 million in today’s dollars. The stockyards were rebuilt
and continued to flourish until 1951 when a flood engulfed the majority of meat packing plants and damaged much of the yards. None of them ever really recovered from the devastation.

Finally, in 1991, the stockyards held its last cattle auction and closed forever, although the city still wears its nickname, “Cowtown,” with pride and affection.

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number A5.)

More about this marker. The Economy Parking Lots' passenger kiosks each have unique historical markers and flashy artwork to help passengers remember where they parked.

1. The history of the Kansas City Stockyards. KC Today website entry (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kansas City Stockyards. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. The Stockyards Marker Artwork
4. Economy Parking Lot A Entrance