Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Happy Trails

Inscription.
Here in Kansas City, hikers and bikers can get a large dose of history with their fitness routines, thanks to the location of the city’s top trails.

One of the most popular city trails follows an old trolley line that once carried riders from Waldo to the Country Club Plaza. On the Old Northeast Trail, hikers and bikers can enjoy a tour of some of Kansas City’s finest historic mansions.

One of the best river treks is along the Missouri River at the Richard Berkley Riverfront Park. The park is located near downtown Kansas City and offers excellent views of the river from its peaceful trails. Another popular river walk can be found in the town of Parkville, just 15 minutes from downtown. Take a stroll through English Landing Park along the river, or explore the Parkville Nature Sanctuary near Park University. Be sure to check out Parkville’s quaint shopping district to complete your adventure.

Nature lovers will also appreciate the Cedar Creek Trail in Missouri. This scenic route runs through a portion of the Mark Twain National Forest, and presents an excellent 35 mile challenge for intermediate and advanced bicycle riders thanks to its inclines and rocky paths. Start pedaling!

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number B3.)

More about this marker. The Economy Parking Lots' passenger kiosks each have unique historical markers and flashy artwork to help passengers remember where they parked.

1. Hiking In and Around Kansas City. Visit KC
website entry (Submitted on June 13, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Kansas City Parks and Recreation. Website homepage (Submitted on June 6, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Happy Trails Marker Artwork
4. Economy Parking Lot B Entrance