Kansas City in Platte County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

On The River

Inscription.
In the 1860s, along a superhighway called the Missouri River, the traffic was heavy and the perils were great. The river’s fast and ever-changing currents made for a treacherous journey from St. Louis to what was then known as “the town of Kansas,” yet, as many as 60 riverboats regularly made the trip.

During the height of riverboat travel, as estimated 400 boats sank in the muddy, swirling Missouri waters. Some were victims of fires, some were toppled by high winds and others smashed by ice jams. But the most frightening peril of all was something called “snags.” These were the sunken remains of tree trunks that could pierce a hull and sink a ship in minutes.

At least 300 riverboats sank after being caught on snags, and perhaps the most famous of them all was the Steamboat Arabia. Built in 1853, the side-wheeler was 171 feet long. It traveled Missouri’s swift currents at 6 to 7 miles an hour. In 1856, on a journey west, loaded to the limit with cargo and passengers, the Arabia hit a snag. While all of the passengers were saved, the 222 tons of cargo was swallowed up by the river.

Over the years, changing currents turned the area into fertile farmland. And it wasn’t until 131 years later that the remains of the Arabia were finally located 45 feet under a cornfield. It took a year
and a half of planning and excavating until the remains of the Arabia saw the light of day once again.

Today, you can explore the remains, which includes everything from dinner dishes to intact jars of pickles, a working paddle wheel, as well as the lone casualty, a mule that had been tethered to the stern. The Steamboat Arabia Museum is located in the City Market area of Kansas City.

Bon voyage!

Erected by Kansas City International Airport. (Marker Number C6.)

More about this marker. The Economy Parking Lots' passenger kiosks each have unique historical markers and flashy artwork to help passengers remember where they parked.

1. Treasures of the Steamboat Arabia. (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Steamboats on the Missouri River. (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Upper Missouri River Steamboat List. (Submitted on June 7, 2011, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. On The River Marker Artwork
4. Economy Parking Lot C Entrance