Ripon in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carrie Chapman Catt

Inscription. A national leader of the woman suffrage movement, Carrie Chapman Catt was born in Ripon, Wisconsin, in 1859 and spent most of her life as a tireless crusader for women’s rights. A gifted organizer, political strategist and public speaker, Catt suceeded Susan B. Anthony as president of the nation’s most important suffrage group, the National American Woman Suffrage Association, from 1900-04 and 1915-20. She transformed the movement into a purposeful organization and led the suc­cessful campaign for ratification of the 19th Amendment to the United States Constitution, guaranteeing women the right to vote. After passage of the amend­ment in 1920, Catt helped found and served as first president of the League of Women Voters. Her concern with women’s rights was worldwide, and in 1904 she was elected first president of the International Woman Suffrage Alliance and served in the post until 1923. In later years, she was active in the international peace and disarmament movement. She died in New Rochelle, New York, in 1947.

“How I pity those who have not felt the grip of the oneness of women struggling, serving, suffering, sacrificing for the righteousness of women’s emancipation!”

Erected 1984 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 273.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Civil RightsWomen. In addition, it is included in the Wisconsin Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.

Clinton Lane, women's suffrage

3. Carrie Chapman Catt
This 1927 portrait of Carrie Chapman Catt by Mary Eliot Foot hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington, DC.

“Carrie Chapman Catt’s organizational talents are credited with making the National American Woman Suffrage Association (NAWSA) an effective force in winning the struggle for women’s right to vote. In NAWSA, she worked with such leaders as Susan B. Anthony to win the franchise state by state, and also for a constitutional amendment. Initially condemning America’s flood of immigrants, whom she believed were influenced by their paternalistic Old World cultures to vote against women’s suffrage, Catt eventually discarded such xenophobic simplifications, founded the International Woman Suffrage Alliance, and became a crusader for internationalism and world peace. In 1900 she replaced Anthony as president of NAWSA and was again elected president in 1915, leading the organization during the successful passage of the Nineteenth Amendment in 1920, which guaranteed all American women the right to vote.” — National Portrait Gallery