Near Sudley in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Ben Lomond

Pringle House Hospital

Inscription.
On July 21, 1861, as elements of the Stonewall Brigade marched to the Manassas battlefield on the road behind you, officers converted the Pringle house (also called Ben Lomond) into a temporary field hospital. Soon wounded Confederates flooded the house and surrounding grounds.

A medical attendant, E.A. Craighill (later in charge of Lynchburg’s Confederate hospitals), was one of many who took care of the large number of wounded. Every available space in the house was used to tend to the soldiers. Later arrivals were forced to lie on the ground, where most spent a miserable night in the rain. Once fit for travel, wounded soldiers were sent to general hospitals elsewhere in the state. Others died of their wounds here, and some were buried on the property. It took a month to transfer all the patients and close the hospital.

William F. Lee and Richard Page were among the wounded soldiers treated here. Lee’s wife and Page’s father traveled to Manassas to care for them, but both eventually died of their wounds. Both were taken home to be buried.

When the Confederates evacuated Manassas in the spring of 1862, Federal forces occupied the house. One room was most likely used as a headquarters. The rest of the unoccupied space was quickly covered by Union graffiti. The Federal army left after a few weeks of occupation,
leaving the house unmolested for the rest of the war.

(Sidebar): Benjamin Tasker Chinn constructed Ben Lomond in 1832 on a 1,500-acre plantation that primarily raised Merino sheep. The main house, slave quarters, dairy, and smokehouse are all original.

Erected 2011 by Virginia Civil War Trails.

More about this marker. On the left of the marker is a photo captioned Dr. E.A. Craighill Courtesy Ruth E. Lloyd Information Center, Prince William Library. In the center of the marker is a map of the area with blue dots indicating 1st Manassas-Related Civil War Trails Sites, Battles & Leaders of the Civil War (1887-1888). The sidebar on the right of the marker displays a photo captioned Ben Lomond, 1936, before subsequent owners removed the scored stucco and the portico - Courtesy Library of Congress.

1. Ben Lomond Manor House. (Submitted on June 11, 2011.)
2. Edward A Craighill, MD. From Find A Grave.com (Submitted on June 11, 2011.)

1. Edward A. Craighill, M.D.
"Dr. Craighill entered the Confederate States Army at the outbreak of the war, in the 2nd Virginia Infantry, Jackson's (Stonewall) Brigade.
June 11, 2011
3. Ben Lomond Manor House
South side of house
He was with this regiment in the field until, October 18, 1861, he was commissioned assistant surgeon. From that time till the close of the war he devoted his life and service to the care of the wounded and disabled Southern soldiers, serving at Manassas, Gordonsville, Lynchburg, and in the field."

From Virginia and Virginians: History of Volume 2; by Robert Alonzo Brock, Virgil Anson Lewis, pg. 562
    — Submitted June 11, 2011.

June 11, 2011
4. Ben Lomond
View of the northeast side of house and grounds.
June 11, 2011
This is a previous iteration of the marker. The wording is identical, although the formatting is slightly different.