Watertown in Middlesex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Roger Clap Memorial

Inscription. HERE LANDED ROGER CLAP AND THE DORCHESTER MEN JUNE 1630

We went up the Charles River, until the river grew narrow and shallow, and there we landed our goods with much labor and toil, the bank being steep; and night coming on, we were informed that there were hard by us three hundred Indians. One Englishman, that could speak the Indian language (an old planter) went to them and advised them not to come near us in the night; and they harkened to their counsel, and came not. In the morning, some of the Indians came and stood at a distance off, looking at us, but came not near us. But when they had been a while in view, some of them came and held out a great bass towards us; so we sent a man with a biscuit, and changed the cake for the bass. We had not been there many days, (although by our diligence we had got up a kind of shelter to save our goods in,) but we had order to come away from that place which was about Watertown, unto a place called Mattapan now Dorchester, because there was a neck of land fit to keep our cattle on.
From Roger Clap’s Narrative

Erected 1947 by Historical Society of Watertown.

Native AmericansSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical month for this entry is June 1630.

More about this memorial. The Massachusetts Bay Colony Tercenterary Commission erected a sign
Northwest face
here in 1930 that was either removed or destroyed. The Historical Society of Watertown replaced it with the current monument. According to "Historical Markers of the Massachusetts Bay Colony," the former sign read, "Roger Clap's Landing. Near this spot Roger Clap and other passengers of the "Mary and John," coming by boat from Nan-
tasket landed their goods "with much labor and toil" in June, 1630. They shortly rejoined their companions at Mattapan who had founded there the town of Dorchester."

Rear (south) face
West face