Superior in Douglas County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Superior Entry

Inscription. The Superior Entry is the only natural opening through the longest fresh water sandbar in the world. Sand deposits from the lake and the rivers created the bar forming the harbor about 3000 years ago.

The Entry, as first charted in 1861, was 1500 feet wide and 4-16 feet deep. The U.S. Corps of Engineers completed the present 1500 to 2000 foot long concrete piers in 1909 and now maintains a channel 500 feet wide and 32 feet deep. Currents in the channel sometimes reach speeds of more than 3 mph.

The first ore shipped from the mighty Mesabi Iron Range passed through the Entry in 1893. Today the Entry serves one of the busiest ports in the United States, the western terminus of the St. Lawrence Seaway, and handles cargoes of iron ore, coal, petroleum and grain destined for ports throughout the world.
Erected 1976
Superior Rotary Club

Erected 1976 by the Superior Rotary Club; the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 231.)

1.
Due to the condition of Wisconsin Point Road, an official highway sign advises to proceed at your own risk.
    — Submitted June 14, 2011, by Keith L of Wisconsin Rapids, Wisconsin.

Twin Ports