Prairie du Chien in Crawford County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Black Hawk's Surrender

Inscription. On August 2, 1832, the Black Hawk War effectively ended when the U.S. Military massacred many followers of Sauk Indian leader Black Hawk at the Battle of Bad Axe, located about 35 miles north of here. Black Hawk, known as Ma-ka-tai-me-she-kia-kiak, his advisor The Prophet and some of his followers, escaped north to a Ho-Chunk (Winnebago) village near Prairie La Crosse. There, One-Eyed Decorah, Chasja-ka, and other Ho-Chunk persuaded the fugitives to surrender to the American authorities. They journeyed down the Mississippi River to Prairie du Chien where Black Hawk and The Prophet were delivered to U.S. Indian Agent, Gen. Joseph Street. Attired in resplendent white deerskin clothing provided by the Ho-Chunk, Black Hawk formally surrendered to Gen. Street on August 27, 1832, and was briefly imprisoned at Fort Crawford under the command of Col. Zachary Taylor. Lt. Jefferson Davis was charged with transporting Black Hawk to Jefferson Barracks in St. Louis and Black Hawk was imprisoned there until the following spring when President Andrew Jackson ordered his release.

Erected 1999 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 431.)

it is included in the Black Hawk War, the Former U.S. Presidents: #12 Zachary Taylor, and the Wisconsin Historical Society series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1832.

This window was once part of the Second Fort Crawford located 100 yards north of this spot. The fort was finished in 1832 and was in use by the U.S. Army until 1856.
This was the fort "guard room" window, originally located mid-way in the west line (enlisted quarters) of barracks. Among the prisoners confined behind these bars were the famous Sac chiefs Blackhawk and The Prophet, who were delivered here for surrender to post commander Col. Zachary Taylor on Aug. 27, 1832, by the Winnebago chiefs One-eyed Decori and Chetar, plus lesser chiefs and the few remaining Sac and Fox braves who survived the so-called "Blackhawk War".
Note the hammered copper lettering in the window cap-stone. The artisan and date of this work are not known.
5. Displays by Museum