Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Site of First Ybor City Railroad Station

1. Site of First Ybor City Railroad Station Marker after restoration
Inscription. The station of the Plant System was located here in the early days of this budding tobacco center. During the struggle for Cuban Independence Ybor City became a nest of insurgents. Through this station passed conspirators, spies, and many notable leaders of the Cuban Revolutionary Junta.

Jose Martí, the Liberator, arrived on his first historic visit the stormy night of November 25, 1891. He was met by a small band of patriots huddled together on the platform carrying lanterns to watch out for snakes and alligators.

Erected 1961 by Louis Wohl & Sons.

More about this marker. The marker is capped with the crest of the Ybor City Rotary Club. It was erected by Louis Wohl & Sons, Inc., a food service company which opened in Ybor City in 1897.

Regarding Site of First Ybor City Railroad Station. The trackage later became part of the Atlantic Coast Line “A-line” main, which remains in use today, owned by CSX.

Remembered as the “Apostle of Cuban Independence” for his tireless campaigns in support of Cuba's independence from Spain, José Martí's arrival by train from New York was cause for great excitement among local Cuban émigrés. Martí would eventually be honored with a nearby park named in his honor, and is named in several Ybor historical markers.

Viewed looking north along 16th Street
The railroad tracks immediately south of the marker remain in use today by owner CSX, as well as Amtrak's Silver Star, seen here having just departed Tampa Union Station on its way south to Miami and points between.
5. Railroad Tracks Through Ybor City
From the Ybor Station site, the tracks to the east continue out of Tampa toward Lakeland, Orlando, Jacksonville, and other points along CSX's Florida "A-line" main.
6. Railroad Tracks Through Ybor City
From the Ybor Station site, the tracks to the west reach Tampa Union Station after about 0.7 mile. The tracks then pass through downtown and continue southwest, terminating in Port Tampa.