Waukesha in Waukesha County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Aitken Brothers Birth Place

Inscription. Birthplace site of Aitken Brothers Hollywood and New York motion picture pioneers (1905-1920).

Grandsons of Waukesha County Scottish Pioneer John Aitken, Harry E. (1878-1956) and Roy E. (1882-1976) produced the greatest of all silent pictures, “The Birth of a Nation” (1915) with D.W. Griffith directing.

Their film companies (Majestic, Reliance & others) produced over 2500 silent films including the Mack Sennett Keystone Comedies and Thomas Ince Westerns and launched the careers of Lillian & Dorothy Gish, Mary Pickford, Douglas Fairbanks Sr., Anita Loos, Gloria Swanson, Charlie Chaplin, William S. Hart and others.

Besides being film producers, the Aitkens raised world champion Holstein Cattle on this farm site.

Erected 1974 by Waukesha County Historical Society. (Marker Number 02-01.)