Prairie du Chien in Crawford County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)
REMOVED

Museum of Medical Progress

Site of Second Fort Crawford Military Hospital

1. Image placeholder
We are seeking a vintage photograph of the marker before it was retired.
Inscription. The Second Fort Crawford Military Hospital was built here in 1831. In 1934 this portion of it was restored with original stone as a memorial to William Beaumont, M.D. (1785-1853), pioneer military surgeon.

Among prominent military personnel stationed at Fort Crawford were Zachary Taylor, later President of the United States, and Jefferson Davis, President of the Confederacy.

The Museum of Medical Progress has been established by the Charitable, Educational and Scientific Foundation of the State Medical Society and is operated by the State Historical Society of Wisconsin.

Erected 1962

Erected 1962 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 91.)

Location. Marker has been permanently removed. It was located near 43° 2.573′ N, 91° 8.785′ W. Marker was in Prairie du Chien, Wisconsin, in Crawford County. Marker was on South Beaumont Road north of West Rice

More about this marker. This marker was retired by the Wisconsin Historical Society in the late 1990s.

1. Fort Crawford Museum. (Submitted on June 21, 2011.)
2. Fort Crawford. Wikipedia entry. (Submitted on June 21, 2011.)