Central Minneapolis in Hennepin County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

William de la Barre

Saint Anthony Falls Heritage Trail

Inscription.
After the Washburn A Mill explosion in 1878, a young Vienna-born engineer called on owner Cadwallader C. Washburn with a dust-collecting device that he said would prevent such accidents. Washburn hired him to oversee rebuilding the A Mill. William de la Barre stayed as the engineer for the milling companies that controlled the use of the falls. By improving the water distribution system, he increased the over-all output of waterpower nearly six times. His work ushered in the era of hydroelectricity at the falls, and he remained active until his death in 1936.

Erected by the St. Anthony Falls Heritage Board.

The Third Avenue Bridge is at the right.