Near Washington in Nevada County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ormonde

Inscription. The town of Ormonde was established here in 1887. Downstream, across the mouth of Canyon Creek was Canyonville 1850, and upriver approximately 4 miles was Maybert 1886. These towns were part of the Upper Washington Mining District and were the furthest upstream of the serious mining ventures along the South Yuba. During its brief history the district yielded 17 million dollars in gold, but by 1897 it was nearly totally abandoned. The remains have since been obliterated by flooding.

Erected 1990 by E Clampus Vitus, Wm. Bull Meek – Wm. Morris Stewart, Chapter No. 10.

3. The South Yuba River.
Canyon Creek Bridge may be seen in the distance.
4. Canyon Creek Bridge
Canyon Creek Bridge was registered as a Nevada County Historical Landmark on February 6, 1996. It is located on Maybert Road at Canyon Creek, 3.3 miles east of Washington. Description from Exploring Nevada County by the Nevada County Historical Landmarks Commission: "The Canyon Creek bridge was built in 1895 by Cotton Brothers and Co. of Oakland, California, for $1725. Completed two years earlier than the Old Auburn bridge, it is of similar construction and design. Underneath it is the reservoir that supplies water to the residents of the town of Washington. Canyon Creek is a major tributary of the South Yuba River, and the scenic view of the rapids and falls above the bridge is outstanding."